Governance

The Structural Engineers Association of British Columbia (SEABC) is governed by an elected board of directors, with tasks delegated to committees.

Board of Directors

President

  • David Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Associated Engineering (B.C.) Ltd. (president(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)

Past President

  • Cameron Kemp, P.Eng., Omicron Architect Engineering Construction Ltd.

Treasurer

  • Surinder Parmar, P.Eng., BC Transmission Corporation (treasurer(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)

Directors

  • Perry Adebar, Ph.D., P.Eng., University of British Columbia
  • Stanley Chan, P.Eng, RJC Engineers
  • Paul Fast, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Fast + Epp Structural Engineers
  • Tejas Goshalia, P.Eng., Stantec Consulting Ltd.
  • Adrian Gygax, P.Eng, Struct.Eng., Gygax Engineering Associates Ltd.
  • Kian Karimi, Ph.D., P.Eng., British Columbia Institute of Technology
  • Kitty Leung, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., WSP Canada
  • Kevin Riederer, P.Eng., RJC Engineers
  • Andrew Seeton, P.Eng., Glotman Simpson Consulting Engineers
  • John Sherstobitoff, M.Sc., P.Eng., Ausenco

Committees

Education Committee

  • Chair: Tejas Goshalia, P.Eng., S.E., Stantec (education(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)
  • Melanie Fung (Secretary)
  • Farshid Borjian, M.A.Sc., P.Eng., C.Eng., M.I.Struct.E., Struct.Eng.
  • Saeed Javidi Niroumand, P.Eng., Associated Engineering
  • Surinder Parmar, P.Eng., BC Transmission Corporation
  • Andrew Seeton, P.Eng., Glotman Simpson
  • Cameron Smith, P.Eng., Allnorth Consultants Ltd.
  • Dr. Tony Yang (UBC Faculty Representative)
  • Dr. Habib Rahman (BCIT Faculty Representative)

Structural Practice Committee

  • Chair: Leonard Pianalto, P.Eng, Read Jones Christophersen Ltd. (practice(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)
  • Bill Alcock, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Sacré-Davey Engineering
  • David Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Associated Engineering (B.C.) Ltd.
  • Peter Mitchell, P.Eng., APEGBC
  • Jim Mutrie, P.Eng., Jones Kwong Kishi
  • Marian Podlovsky, P.Eng., Fluor Daniel Wright Ltd.
  • Peter Trainor, P.Eng., Fluor Canada Ltd. (Retired)

Technical Committee

  • Chair: Renato Camporese, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd. (technical(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)
  • Andrew Boettcher, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Bogdonov-Lerer Engineering Inc.
  • Ron Devall, P.Eng., Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd.
  • Robert Jirava, P.Eng., RDJ Structural Designs Ltd.

Communications Committee

  • Chair: David Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Associated Engineering (B.C.) Ltd.(communications(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)
  • Webmaster: Stephen Pienaar, P.Eng., Prokon Software Consultants (Canada) Ltd.
  • Editor Newsletter: Catherine Porter
  • Membership Registrar: Melanie Fung

Vancouver Island Branch

  • Chair: Thor Tandy P.Eng, Struct.Eng UNISOL Engineering Ltd (island(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)

Okanagan Branch

  • Chair: Meagan Harvey, EIT, ROV Consulting Inc. (okanagan(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)seabc.ca)
  • Solomon Tesfamariam, Ph.D., P.Eng., University of British Columbia

Young Members Group

Click here for the list of YMG Committee Members.

Certificate in Structural Engineering Program

Click here for the list of CSE Program Directors.