Structural Engineering Society of British Columbia

Governance

The Structural Engineers Association of British Columbia (SEABC) is governed by an elected board of directors, with tasks delegated to committees.

Board of Directors

President (presidentseabc.ca)

David Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Associated Engineering (B.C.) Ltd.

Past President

Cameron Kemp, P.Eng., Omicron Architect Engineering Construction Ltd.

Treasurer

Surinder Parmar, P.Eng., BC Transmission Corporation

Directors

Perry Adebar, Ph.D., P.Eng., University of British Columbia

Stanley Chan, P.Eng, RJC Engineers

Paul Fast, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Fast + Epp Structural Engineers

Tejas Goshalia, P.Eng., Stantec Consulting Ltd.

Adrian Gygax, P.Eng, Struct.Eng., Gygax Engineering Associates Ltd.

Kian Karimi, Ph.D., P.Eng., British Columbia Institute of Technology

Kitty Leung, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., WSP Canada

Kevin Riederer, P.Eng., RJC Engineers

Andrew Seeton, P.Eng., Glotman Simpson Consulting Engineers

John Sherstobitoff, M.Sc., P.Eng., Ausenco

Committees

Education Committee (educationseabc.ca)

Tejas Goshalia, P.Eng., S.E., Stantec (Chair)

Melanie Fung (Secretary)

Farshid Borjian, M.A.Sc., P.Eng., C.Eng., M.I.Struct.E., Struct.Eng.

Saeed Javidi Niroumand, P.Eng., Associated Engineering

Surinder Parmar, P.Eng., BC Transmission Corporation

Andrew Seeton, P.Eng., Glotman Simpson

Cameron Smith, P.Eng., Allnorth Consultants Ltd.

Dr. Tony Yang (UBC Faculty Representative)

Dr. Habib Rahman (BCIT Faculty Representative)

Structural Practice Committee (practiceseabc.ca)

Leonard Pianalto, P.Eng, Read Jones Christophersen Ltd.

Bill Alcock, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Sacré-Davey Engineering

David Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Associated Engineering (B.C.) Ltd.

Peter Mitchell, P.Eng., APEGBC

Jim Mutrie, P.Eng., Jones Kwong Kishi

Marian Podlovsky, P.Eng., Fluor Daniel Wright Ltd.

Peter Trainor, P.Eng., Fluor Canada Ltd. (Retired)

Technical Committee (technicalseabc.ca)

Renato Camporese, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd. (Chair)

Andrew Boettcher, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Bogdonov-Lerer Engineering Inc. (Temporary Structures)

Ron Devall, P.Eng., Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd. (Basement Walls)

Robert Jirava, P.Eng., RDJ Structural Designs Ltd. (Guard Rails)

Communications Committee (communicationsseabc.ca)

David Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Associated Engineering (B.C.) Ltd. (Chair, Editor Newsletter)

Stephen Pienaar, P.Eng., Prokon Software Consultants (Canada) Ltd. (Webmaster)

Catherine Porter (Assistant Editor Newsletter)

Melanie Fung (Membership)

Young Members Group (ymgseabc.ca)

Stanley Chan, P.Eng, RJC Engineers (YMG Chair)

Grant Fraser, P.Eng, Associated Engineering Ltd. (YMG Past Chair)

Ma Siyao, EIT, Equilibrium Consulting (Finance / Presentation Competition Coordinator)

Anna Lemaire, EIT, COWI (Presentation Competition Coordinator)

Thomas Duke, EIT, Fast+Epp (YMG Communications)

Omar AlHarras, EIT, Glotman Simpson (YMG Secretary)

Evan Peatt, EIT, ACC Structural Engineering / NBDC Structural Engineering

Qusay Al-Chatti, EIT, Tides Consulting (Education Committee YMG Representative)

Dan Dela Peña, EIT, Dynamic Structures

Brett Cheek, Student (BCIT Student Representative)

Madison Klettke, Student (UBC Student Representative)

Anas Alsaid, EIT, Starline Windows

Hossein Bajehkian, EIT

Vancouver Island Branch (islandseabc.ca)

Thor Tandy P.Eng, Struct.Eng UNISOL Engineering Ltd (Chair)

Okanagan Branch (okanaganseabc.ca)

Meagan Harvey, EIT, ROV Consulting Inc. (Chair)

Solomon Tesfamariam, Ph.D., P.Eng., University of British Columbia

Board of Directors, Certificate in Structural Engineering

Click here for the list of CSE program directors.