Structural Engineering Society of British Columbia

Governance

The Structural Engineers Association of British Columbia (SEABC) is governed by an elected board of directors, with tasks delegated to committees.

Board of Directors

President (presidentseabc.ca)

Cameron Kemp, P.Eng., Omicron Architect Engineering Construction Ltd.

Past President

David Davey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Sacré-Davey Engineering

Treasurer

Surinder Parmar, P.Eng., BC Transmission Corporation

Directors

Perry Adebar, Ph.D., P.Eng., University of British Columbia

Bill Alcock, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Sacré-Davey Engineering

Renato Camporese, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd.

Paul Fast, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Fast + Epp Structural Engineers

Tejas Goshalia, P.Eng., Stantec Consulting Ltd.

Adrian Gygax, P.Eng, Struct.Eng., Gygax Engineering Associates Ltd.

David Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Associated Engineering (B.C.) Ltd.

Leonard Pianalto, P.Eng, Read Jones Christophersen Ltd.

Andrew Seeton, P.Eng., Bush, Bohlman & Partners

Kate Thibert, EIT, Ausenco

Committees

Education Committee (educationseabc.ca)

Tejas Goshalia, P.Eng., S.E., Stantec (Chair)

Melanie Fung (Secretary)

Farshid Borjian, M.A.Sc., P.Eng., C.Eng., M.I.Struct.E., Struct.Eng.

Saeed Javidi Niroumand, P.Eng., Associated Engineering

Surinder Parmar, P.Eng., BC Transmission Corporation

Andrew Seeton, P.Eng., Bush, Bohlman & Partners

Cameron Smith, P.Eng., Allnorth Consultants Ltd.

Dr. Tony Yang (UBC Faculty Representative)

Dr. Habib Rahman (BCIT Faculty Representative)

Structural Practice Committee (practiceseabc.ca)

Leonard Pianalto, P.Eng, Read Jones Christophersen Ltd.

Bill Alcock, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Sacré-Davey Engineering

David Harvey, P.Eng., Associated Engineering (B.C.) Ltd.

Peter Mitchell, P.Eng., P.Eng., APEGBC

Jim Mutrie, P.Eng., Jones Kwong Kishi

Marian Podlovsky, P.Eng., Fluor Daniel Wright Ltd.

Peter Trainor, P.Eng., Fluor Canada Ltd. (Retired)

Technical Committee (technicalseabc.ca)

Renato Camporese, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd. (Chair)

Andrew Boettcher, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Bogdonov-Lerer Engineering Inc. (Temporary Structures)

Ron Devall, P.Eng., Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd. (Basement Walls)

Robert Jirava, P.Eng., RDJ Structural Designs Ltd. (Guard Rails)

Communications Committee (communicationsseabc.ca)

David Harvey, P.Eng., Struct.Eng., Associated Engineering (B.C.) Ltd. (Chair, Editor Newsletter)

Stephen Pienaar, P.Eng., Prokon Software Consultants (Canada) Ltd. (Webmaster)

Catherine Porter (Assistant Editor Newsletter)

Melanie Fung (Membership)

Young Members Group (ymgseabc.ca)

Kate Thibert, EIT, Ausenco (Chair)

Click here for a list of committee volunteers.

Vancouver Island Branch (islandseabc.ca)

Thor Tandy, P.Eng, UNISOL Engineering Ltd. (Chair)

Tyler Thompson, EIT, BC Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure (Vice Chair)

Okanagan Branch (okanaganseabc.ca)

Meagan Harvey, EIT, ROV Consulting Inc. (Chair)

Solomon Tesfamariam, Ph.D., P.Eng., University of British Columbia

Board of Directors, Certificate in Structural Engineering

Click here for the list of CSE program directors.